Permits - Do I need a building permit for a new shed?
It depends. A permit is not required for one-story detached accessory structures, used as tool and storage sheds, playhouses and similar uses, provided the floor area does not exceed 120 sq.ft.
These types of accessory must comply with the setbacks as defined in §17.116.010 of the Cheyenne City Code; view the informational handout here.

Show All Answers

1. Permits - What is a building permit?
2. Permits - When do I need a permit?
3. Permits - Do I need a building permit for a new shed?
4. Permits - Do I need a building permit to build a fence?
5. Permits - My furnace just quit. Do I have to get a permit before I replace it?
6. Permits - Why do I need a building permit?
7. Permits - How much do permits cost?
8. Permits - How long does it take to review building plans for a house?
9. Permits - When does a building permit expire?
10. Permits - Can I get a time extension on my building permit?
11. Permit - Once I get a building permit, what do I do with it?
12. Permits - What is a site/plot plan?
13. Inspections - How can I get an inspection?
14. Inspections - When will I get an inspection?
15. Inspections - What time of day will the inspector arrive?
16. Inspections - What is needed for a final inspection?
17. Inspections - What is a Certificate of Occupancy (C.O.) and how do I obtain one?